In Memory of Abp. Dmitri
Who is St. Maximus
Home
Administration
Articles
Bulletins & News
Calendar
Classes
Contact Information
Driving Directions
Parish Ministries
Church Pictures
About Orthodox Christianity
Orthodox Prayers
Web Links
For Church Members
Donate
menu:
Dallas Deanery Diaconal Late Vocations Program


Contact Fr. Justin Frederick at  frjustin@stmaximus.org for more information.


The OCA Late Vocations program is a four class sequence: 1. Bible Survey, 2. Church History , 3. Orthodox Doctrine, 4. Orthodox Liturgics.

See below for current class.


Third Semester: Orthodox Doctrine

 

OCA Late Vocations

Third Semester: Doctrine

Winter/Spring 2012, Dallas, TX

 

A class reading and discussing the major topics in Orthodox Dogmatic Theology. Open to Late Vocations Diaconal Candidates and to laymen desiring to further their knowledge and understanding of Orthodox teaching.

 

Instructor: Fr. Justin Frederick

(940) 565-6753 office; batushkajfrederick@gmail.com

Meeting Fridays, St. Seraphim’s Cathedral, 8:00 -9:30 p.m. (and three Thursdays)

February 24—June 29, 2012

 

Bibliography:

1. Sergius Bulgakov, The Orthodox Church (Crestwood: SVS Press, 1988)

2. Georges Florovsky, Creation and Redemption, Vol. III, Collected Works (Belmont: Nordland, 1976) A pdf version is available here: bulgarian-orthodox-church.org/rr/lode/florovsky3.pdf

3. Vladimir Lossky, The Mystical Theology of the Eastern Church [MT] (Crestwood: SVS Press, 1976)

4. ______ In the Image and Likeness of God [ILG] (Crestwood: SYS Press, 1985)

5. ______ Orthodox Theology: An Introduction [OT] (Crestwood: SYS Press, 1989)

6. John Meyendorff, Byzantine Theology (New York: Fordham Press, 1974)

7.  Michael Pomazansky, Orhtodox Dogmatic Theology. (Platina: St. Herman of Alaska Brotherhood, 1994)

8. John Romanides, Patristic Theology

9. Nicene Creed, Chalcedonian Definition of Faith

 

Week: Date: Subject:

i February 24: Introduction

 

1 March 9: Tradition and traditions Pomazansky, pp. 22-44; V. Lossky ILG, pp. 141-168; Bulgakov, pp. 9-35

2 March 16: Creation Pomazansky 105-148; Lossky, OT, pp. 27-78; Meyendorff pp. 129-137; Lossky, MT, pp. 91-113.

 

3 March 23: Original Sin/The Fall Pomazansky p. 149-166; Lossky, OT, pp. 79-94; Meyendorff pp. 138-150; Lossky, MT, pp. 114-134.

 

4 March 30: Trinity Pomazansky, p. 73-102; Lossky, ILG, pp. 13-29; Meyendorff pp. 180-189; Lossky MT, pp. 44-66; Symbol of Nicaea.

 

5 April 5 (Thursday): Trinity Lossky ILG, pp. 135-173; 71-96; St. Gregory the Theologian, Five Theological Orations (NPNF 2nd series, volume 7, pp. 284-328

 

6 April 27: Christology Pomazansky 167-221; Meyendorff pp. 32-41; Lossky OT, pp. 95-110

 

7 May 17 (Thursday): Christology St. Athanasius On the Incarnation; Definition of Faith of the Council of Chalcedon

 

8 May 25: Mariology, Pomozansky, pp. 187-195; Florovsky, pp. 171-188; Lossky ILG, pp. 110-118; Bulgakov, pp. 116-128.

 

9 June 1: Redemption Lossky, ILG, pp. 97-110; Lossky OT, pp. 110-118; Florovsky, pp. 95-159

 

10 June 8: Theosis Romanides Patristic Theology; Lossky, ILG, pp. 111-123; Lossky MT, pp. 196-216

 

11 June 14: (Thursday): Church Pomazansky, pp. 222-254; Meyendorff pp. 212-223; Lossky, MT, pp. 174-195; Lossky, ILG, pp. 169-181; Bulgakov, pp. 37-99

 

12 June 22: Sacramental Theology Pomozansky, pp. 255-307; Meyendorff pp. 191-200; Bulgakov pp. 110-115

 

13 June 29: Semester Exam

 
Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions

Home | Back | Print | Top