ST. MAXIMUS THE CONFESSOR ORTHODOX MISSION
2026 W. Oak St. - Denton, TX 76201
(940) 565-6753, (940) 293-3032

JUNE 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
May 26
Samaritan Woman
8:45 Hours
9:00 Divine Liturgy, Coffee
11:55 Class: Basics of Orthodoxy
 
2:00 Vespers
May 27
Memorial Day
7:00 Matins
9:30 Divine Liturgy
12:00 Memorial Day Picnic

5:00 Vespers, Confession
May 28
May 29
6:00 Matins, Confession
7:00 Vespers, Confession
Fast
May 30
St. Emmelia
6:00 Matins
9:00 Divine Liturgy
4:00 Vespers, Confession
May 31
6:00 Matins, Confession
3:00 Vespers, Confession
7:00 Class: Basics of Orthodoxy
Fast
1
St. Justin of Chelije
6:30 Matins
8:00 Divine Liturgy

5:00 Vigil
7:15 Confession
2
Paralytic
8:45 Hours
9:00 Divine Liturgy, Coffee
11:55 Class: Basics of Orthodoxy
3
4
6:00 Matins, Confession
5:00 Paschal Vespers, Confession
5
Leavetaking of Pascha
5:30 Paschal Matins
6:30 Paschal Divine Liturgy

7:00 Vigil, Confession
Fast
6
ASCENSION OF THE LORD
Visit of Archbishop Alexander
9:00 Divine Liturgy
7
6:00 Matins, Confession
3:00 Vespers, Confession
7:00 Class: Basics of Orthodoxy
Fast
8
8:00 Men's Meeting
5:00 Vigil
7:15 Confession
9
Fathers of 1st Council
8:45 Hours
9:00 Divine Liturgy, Coffee
11:55 Class: Basics of Orthodoxy
10
6:00 Matins, Confession
11
6:00 Matins
5:00 Vespers, Confession
12
6:00 Matins, Confession
7:00 Vespers, Confession
Fast
13
6:00 Matins
9:00 Divine Liturgy

5:00 Vespers, Confession
14
Leavetaking of Ascension
6:00 Divine Liturgy
3:00 Vespers, Confession
7:00 Class: Basics of Orthodoxy
Fast
15
9:30 Russian Divine Liturgy, Dallas
 
 

5:00 Vigil
7:15 Confession
16
PENTECOST
8:45 Hours
9:00 Divine Liturgy, Coffee
11:55 Class: Basics of Orthodoxy
 
2:00 Vespers with Kneellng Prayers
17
Day of the Holy Spirit
6:00 Divine Liturgy
Fast free
18
6:00 Matins, Confession

5:00 Vespers, Confession
Fast free
19
6:00 Matins, Confession
 
7:00 Vespers, Confession
Fast free
20
6:00 Matins
9:00 Divine Liturgy

5:00 Vespers, Confession
Fast free
21
6:00 Matins, Confession

5:00 Vespers, Confession
6:00 Parish Game Night

Fast Free Friday
Fast free
22
Leavetaking of Pentecost
5:00 Vigil
7:15 Confession
Fast free
23
8:45 Hours
9:00 Divine Liturgy, Coffee
11:55 Class: Basics of Orthodoxy
24
Nativity of the Baptist
6:00 Matins

5:00 Vespers
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
25
6:00 Matins

5:00 Vespers
Fast
26
6:00 Matins
 
7:00 Vespers
Fast
27
6:00 Matins

5:00 Vespers
Fast
28
6:00 Matins

7:00 Vespers
Fast
29
Ss. Peter & Paul
5:00 Vigil
7:15 Confession
30
8:45 Hours
9:00 Divine Liturgy, Coffee
11:55 Class: Basics of Orthodoxy
Jul 1
6:00 Matins

5:00 Vespers
Jul 2
6:00 Matins

5:00 Vespers
Jul 3
6:00 Matins
7:00 Vespers
Fast
Jul 4
6:00 Matins

5:00 Vesers
Jul 5
6:00 Matins
7:00 Vespers
Fast
Jul 6
5:00 Vigil
7:15 Confession

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for any changes to the calendar. Services listed in italics are being served in parishes other than St. Maximus but are of general interest.