ST. MAXIMUS THE CONFESSOR ORTHODOX MISSION
2026 W. Oak St. - Denton, TX 76201
(940) 565-6753, (940) 293-3032

APRIL 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Mar 31
Veneration of the Precious Cross
8:45 Hours
9:00 Divine Liturgy, Coffee
11:55 Class: Basics of Orthodoxy
6:00 Pan-Orthodox Vespers, St. John's, Euless
Fast: wine & oil
1
6:00 Matins, Confession

4:00 Vespers, Confession
Fast
2
6:00 Matins, Confession

4:00 Vespers, Confession
Fast
3
6:00 Matins, Confession

6:30 Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
4
6:00 Matins, Confession

4:00 Vespers, Confession
Fast
5
6:00 Matins

6:30 Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
6
8:30 Lenten Retreat with Fr. Serius, Nativity Monastery

6:00 Vigil
8:15 Confession
Fast: wine & oil
7
St. John of the Ladder
8:45 Hours
9:00 Divine Liturgy, Coffee
11:55 Class: Basics of Orthodoxy
6:00 Pan-Orthodox Vespers, SS Constantine & Helen, Carrollton
Fast: wine & oil
8
6:00 Matins

6:00 Vespers
Fast
9
6:00 Matins

6:00 Vespers
Fast
10
6:00 Matins

6:30 Great Canon
Fast
11

6:30 Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
12
6:00 Matins, Confession

6:30 Presanctified Liturgy
9:45 Compline with Akathist Hymn
Fast
13
3:00 Men's Meeting
5:00 Vigil
7:15 Fr. Michael Oleska Talk
Fast: wine & oil
14
St. Mary of Egpyt
8:45 Hours
9:00 Divine Liturgy, Coffee
11:55 Class: Basics of Orthodoxy
6:00 Pan-Orthodox Vespers, St. Seraphim, Dallas, with Fr. Michael Oleksa
Fast: wine & oil
15
6:00 Matins, Confession

4:00 Vespers, Confession
Fast
16
6:00 Matins, Confession

4:00 Vespers, Confession
Fast
17
6:00 Matins, Confession

6:30 Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
18
6:00 Matins, Confession


4:00 Vespers, Confession
Fast
19
6:00 Matins, Confession

6:30 Presanctified Liturgy
Fast
20
Lazarus Saturday
7:30 Divine Liturgy
10:00 Baptisms
 

5:00 Vigil
7:15 Confession
Fast: wine & oil
21
PALM SUNDAY
8:45 Hours
9:00 Divine Liturgy, Coffee
11:55 Class: Basics of Orthodoxy

6:00 Bridegroom Matins
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
22
Great & Holy Monday

4:00 Presanctified Liturgy

7:00 Bridegroom Matins

Fast
23
Great & Holy Tuesday
4:00 Presanctified Liturgy

7:00 Bridegroom Matins
Fast
24
Great & Holy Wednesday
4:00 Presanctified Liturgy

7:00 Matins of Mystical Supper
Fast
25
Great & Holy Thursday

12:00 Vesperal Liturgy

6:30 Matins of Holy Friday (12 Passion Gospels)
Fast
26
Great & Holy Friday
8:00 Royal Hours
10:00 Decorate Church

3:00 Burial Vespers & Compline

7:00 Matins of Holy Saturday (Lamentations)
Fast
27
Great & Holy Saturday

12:00 Vesperal Liturgy

11:30 Noctures & All-Night Paschal Vigil
Fast: wine & oil
28
PASCHA
0000 Paschal Matins, Liturgy
0330 Blessing of Baskets

3:00 Agape Vespers
4:00 Paschal Picnic
Fast free
29
Bright Monday
8:00 Paschal Matins, Hours
9:00 Divine Liturgy

4:00 Paschal Vespers
Fast free
30
Bright Tuesday
6:00 Paschal Matins
7:00 Divine Liturgy

4:00 Paschal Vespers
Fast free
May 1
Bright Wednesday
5:00 Paschal Matins
6:00 Liturgy
 
7:00 Paschal Vespers, Confession
Fast free
May 2
Bright Thursday
8:00 Paschal Matins
9:00 Divine Liturgy

4:00 Paschal Vespers
Fast free
May 3
Bright Friday
6:00 Paschal Matins
7:00 Liturgy

4:00 Vespers, Confession
Fast free
May 4
Bright Saturday
9:30 Russian Divine Liturgy, Dallas

5:00 Vigil
7:15 Confession
Fast free

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for any changes to the calendar. Services listed in italics are being served in parishes other than St. Maximus but are of general interest.